Finals 2012, Prize Winners

Prizes for Part II based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
    Jyi Sheuan Ten, University College
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Jonas Schwan, Hertford College
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    James Andrew Dolan, Magdalen College
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Felix Faber, Balliol College
  • Institute of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    David Adler, Oriel College
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Jon Strang, New College
  • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Philip Michael Nicholas Sibson, Exeter College
  • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Anne Bailey, Balliol College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
    Alexander Lunt, Christ Church College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Joseph Camm, Exeter College
  • Head of Department’s Prize for Excellent Performance in Examinations
    Muhammad Faizan Ahmad, Pembroke College
    Maxwell Jaderberg, Keble College
    Zheng An Lo, Keble College
    James Golding, Magdalen
  • The von Engel/Franklin prize to include the David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2012
    Oliver Montague, St John’s College

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part II Project by an EEM candidate
    Chisom Orji, Wadham College
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Oliver Montague, St John’s College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Paul Neiser, Keble College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Rosie Wilson, Magdalen College
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Elliot Crowley, Jesus College
  • The Rodhe & Schwarz Prize in high frequency test and measurement for best Part II Project
    Douglas Chiah, Christ Church College
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part II Project
    Leslie Shen Ming Lim, St John’s College

Prizes for Part I or Part II

  • Ronald Victor Jansen Prize for the best project in Electronic Communications
    Philip Michael Nicholas Sibson, Exeter College

Prizes for Part I

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Jian Min Sim, St Edmund Hall
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part I Project
    Omar Salih, Wadham College
    Alexander Sanders, St Catherine’s College
    Dona-Maria Sandu, Somerville College
    Jonathan Woodward, Jesus College
    Maurus Wuethrich, Pembroke College
  • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part I Project
    Richard Luke, Oriel College
    Marcus Alexander Neil, St Hilda’s College
    Christian Proctor, Mansfield College
    Matthew Taylor, University College
    Patrick Thill, New College