Finals 2011, Prize Winners

Prizes for Part II based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of ENG
    Ian Ashcroft, Lady Margaret Hall
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Tsun Wong, Wadham College
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    Scott McLaughlan, St Edmund Hall
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Jeremy Evans, St John’s College
  • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    Jack Gilbert, Balliol College
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Sarah Patterson, Pembroke College
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Jennifer Owen, Jesus College
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Paul Baggott, Trinity College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron ‘Best Student’ Award
    Edward Sorby, Pembroke College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Malcolm Begg, St John’s College
  • Head of Department’s Prizes for excellent performance in Examinations
    Jack Andrews, Christ Church
    Andrew Pitayanuku, Magdalen College
    Julian Lip Yi Tan, Jesus College
    Joshua McFarlane, St John’s College

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Aleksander Chmielewski, Wadham College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Matthew Betney, Lady Margaret Hall
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Mark Baker, St Edmund Hall
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Kirsty McNaught, Lady Margaret Hall
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part II Project
    Ye Chen, New College
  • The David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2011
    Matthew Betney, Lady Margaret Hall

Prizes for Part I or Part II

  • Ronald Victor Jansen Prize for best project in Electronic Communications
    Megan Duffy, Wadham College

Prizes for Part I

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Yangshi Yu, Exeter College
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part I Project
    Sean Brassill, St Edmund Hall
    Jonathan Daly, St John’s College
    Robert Gledhill, Hertford College
    Victoria Lawson, Keble College
  • BP Prize for best Chemical engineering Part I Project
    Wahbi El-Bouri, Keble College
    Zheng An Lo, Keble College
    Yan Bin Man, Keble College
    James Peet, Keble College
    Qi Nan, Keble College