Finals, 2008 Prize Winners

The examiners have recommended the following awards:

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science:
    Peter M. Kennedy, (Magdalen College)
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Economics and Management:
    Madeleine C. Taylor, (New College)
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering and Computer Science:
    Octave Oppetit, (Exeter College)
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science:
    David R. Ellis, (St John's College)
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering, with due regard for coursework and design as well as examination performance:
    Stuart M. Hookham, (Oriel College)
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology Prize for Outstanding Academic Achievement:
    Ashley A. Napier, (Lincoln College)
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize:
    Jonathan P. Taylor, (St Edmund Hall)
  • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering:
    Oliver Cates, (St Hugh's College)
  • Institution of Mechancial Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron 'Best Student Prize':
    Stuart R. Abercrombie, (Hertford College)
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate:
    Vicki Barker, (Christ Church)
  • The Cornhill Prize for best performance in Biomedical Engineering (Part II):
    James R. Grice, (University College)
  • Lonza Biologics Prize for best final year performance in Chemical Engineering:
    Ben Jones, (St Catherine's College)
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part II Project by an Engineering, Economics and Management Candidate:
    Hannah L Kershaw, (Keble College)
    "Achieving sustainability through renovation: the Blue Boar case study"
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Prize for Best Project:
    Alexander G Philipps, (Christ Church)
    "Analysis of cracks adjacent to contacts"
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate:
    Bola Ogidan, (Christ Church)
    "Investigation of unsteady aerodynamics for unmanned air vehicles"
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering:
    Adrien J Geiger, (Somerville College)
    "Control of rotary (Furuta) pendulum"
  • Ronald Victor Janson Prize for the Best 3rd/4th year Project in Electronic Communications:
    David R Ellis, (St John's College)
    "Image compression for high dynamic range cameras"
  • Pilkington Prize for the Best Performance in a Management Part II Project by an E(M)EM candidate:
    Prasanna Kannan, (Christ Church)
    "Charting routes through the global village: The impact of social networks, culture and diversity on the international strategy of a London-based professional service firm"
  • Babtie Prize for best 4th Year Project in Civil Engineering:
    Alan J Carter, (St Hugh's College)
    "The Newport transporter bridge - a cheap way to span a river"
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Prize for excellent desing in a 4th year project:
    Peter M Kennedy, (Magdalen College)
    "High-intensity focused ultrasound"
  • Rolls-Royce Prize for an outstanding 4th year project displaying innovation:
    Christopher J Hambridge, (St John's College)
    "Heat transfer to gas turbine blades"
  • The Worshipful Company of Scientific Instrument Makers 4th year Project Prize (for a project that has a significant element of scientific instrumentation and measurement):
    Johannes Buerger, (Lincoln College)
    "Modelling, design and control of a mini 2 axis motion simulator for hardware-in-the-loop simulations"
  • The Cornhill Prize for an Outstanding final-year Project in Biomedical Engineering (Part II):
    David P Steynor, (University College)
    "Acceleration of the validation of biopharmaceutical processes"
  • HMGCC 4th year Project Prize in Information Engineering:
    Elizabeth S Bush, (Wadham College)
    "Personalising cancer therapy with molecular imaging"
  • Gibbs Prize for the best Part I Project:
    Philip A Kelly, (Balliol College)
    Celia Y Robson, (Keble College)
    Rachel L Swidenbank, (St John's College)
    Keong H Yeoh, (Brasenose College)
    "Design of marine renewable energy device"
  • Royal Academy of Engineering Prize for best treatment of sustainability in a 3rd year design Project:
    Emily L Ball, (Exeter College)
    Sean Boyle, (Lincoln College)
    Oliver C Gingell, (St Edmund Hall)
    David I Henderson, (St John's College)
    Daniel T Whitehouse, (University College)
    Irina Yanshina, (New College)
    "Large scale projects to minimise the effect of humanity on the globe: Sahara solar energy system"
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science:
    Matthew C Collins, (Hertford College)