Prize Winners 2015

Prize Winners 2015

Prizes for Part C based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
    Matthew DeakinChrist Church
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Sagar Shah, St Catherine’s
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    William Summers, St Hugh’s
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Iona Richards, St Catherine’s
  • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    Rabin Saguna Balan, St Anne’s
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Sui Man Cheung, Balliol
  • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Wai Kan Fong, St Anne’s
  • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Sophie Wakeford, Worcester
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
    Daniel Burdett, University
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Michael Blane Scott, Somerville
  • Head of Department Prizes for Excellent performance in Examinations
    Martin Engelcke, Somerville
    Nicholas Pattinson, St Edmund Hall
    Qizhu Li, Magdalen
    Leroy Lim, St John’s
  • The David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2015
    Alexander Brant, Mansfield

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part C Project by an EEM candidate
    Kirill Titov, Balliol
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Dean Irvine, Catherine’s
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Ramesh Rangarajan, Lincoln
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Michael Dawson, St Hugh’s
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Adam Cobb, Lady Margaret Hall
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part C Project
    Abhay Raji Soorya, Magdalen
  • Ronald Victor Janson Prize for best project in Electronic Communications
    John Martin, University

Prizes for Part B

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Mark Gowers, Oriel
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part B Project
    Constance Cozier, Christ Church
    Yunshu Li, St Hilda’s
    Robert Littlejohns, Lincoln
    Chaira Ysabel Tolentino, Lady Margaret Hall
  • Gibbs Prize for Best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
    Chengzhi Zhou, Somerville
  • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
    Mark Gowers, Oriel
    Elizabeth Thompson, Worcester
  • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part B Project
    Hai Wen Chen, St John’s
    Habiba Daggash, St John’s
    Vitus Hawkridge, New
    Oliver Vince, University
    Eloise Rees, Jesus
    Shaun Wei Tang, University

Prelim Prizes

  • Gibbs Prize for best performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Chun Ting Lau, Keble
  • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best Performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Iain Dunn, University
    William Harvey, Worcester
  • Gibbs Prize for Excellent performance in Practical Work for the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Liam Eagle, University