Prize Winners 2014

Prizes for Part C based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
    Mark Pullin, Hertford College
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Jai Juneja, Balliol College
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    Emily Leach, Hertford College
    Edward Birkett, Trinity College
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Christopher Needham, Hertford College
  • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    Chi Yan Adrian Lo, Oriel College
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Robin Nyland, Somerville College
  • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Nicholas Booth, Worcester College
  • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Neil Alliston, Worcester College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
    Emily Leach, Hertford College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Joseph Blackmore, Wadham College
  • Best Overall Performance in Biomedical Engineering Prize (OrganOx)
    Alexander Wood, Keble College
  • Best Performance in a Biomedical Engineering Project Prize (OxSonics)
    Christine Turner, Brasenose College
  • The David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2014
    Oliver Roberts, Lincoln College

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part C Project by an EEM candidate
    Jai Juneja, Balliol College
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Ryan Dunwoody, St Anne’s
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Oliver Roberts, Lincoln College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Christopher Kennell, University College
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Joon Son Chung, St Catherine’s
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part C Project
    Jacob Haddad, Wadham College

Prizes for Part B

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Iona Richards, St Catherine’s
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part B Project
    Amar Hodzic, St Edmund Hall
    Niels Hulgaard, Wadham College
    Iona Richards, St Catherine’s
    Edward Scallan, Pembroke College
    William Summers, St Hugh’s
  • Gibbs Prize for Best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
    William Summers, St Hugh’s
  • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
    Nicholas Pattinson, St Edmund Hall
    Matthew Deakin, Christ Church
  • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part B Project
    Richard Allen, Lady Margaret Hall
    Joshua Courtney, St Hilda’s College
    Shan Malik, St Hugh’s College
    Sireethorn Satchatippavarn, Trinity College
    Rabin Suguna Balan, St Anne’s

Prelim Prizes

  • Gibbs Prize for best performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Binxin Ru, St Edmund Hall
  • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best Performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Rajan Tanti, St Catherine’s
    Ludovico Lazzeretti, Mansfield College
  • Gibbs Prize for Excellent performance in Practical Work for the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
    Timur Schnyder, New College

MSc in Biomedical Engineering Prizes

  • The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best performance in MSc Biomedical Engineering
    Daniel Price, Magdalen College
  • The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best individual project in MSc Biomedical Engineering
    Valerio Pereno, Keble College