Prize Winners 2013

Prizes for Part C based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
    Carl Turpie, Jesus College
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Patrick Thill, New College
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    Eliot Clark, Wadham College
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Eleanor Houghton, Christ Church College
  • Institute of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    Shahil Ghelani, Magdalen College
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Richard Luke, Oriel College
  • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Christopher Rowell, Exeter College
  • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Ciaran Coleman, University College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
    Jonathon Woodward, Jesus College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Andrea Caio, Worcester College
  • Head of Department’s Prize for Excellent Performance in Examinations
    Jian Min Sim, St Edmund Hall
    Rasmus Rothe, Balliol College
  • IBM Prize for excellent performance in Computing (interpreted broadly), Sustainability and Energy
    Jonathan Mather, New College
  • The von Engel/Franklin prize to include the David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2013
    Daniel Garrett, Brasenose College

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part II Project by an EEM candidate
    Damian Winter, New College
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Jonathan Downing, Keble College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Francesca Golding, Brasenose College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Meyrick Hockley, St Hilda’s College
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Zi Zhang Chen, Pembroke College
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part II Project
    Samuel Keen, Exeter College
  • IBM Prize for excellent performance in Computing (interpreted broadly), Sustainability and Energy
    Dona-Maria Sandu, Somerville College

Prizes for Part B or Part C

  • Ronald Victor Jansen Prize for the best project in Electronic Communications
    David Hansford
    , Brasenose College

Prizes for Part B

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Rebecca Lowe
    , St John’s College
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part B Project
    Lucy Entwistle
    , University College
    John Lavery
    , St Catherine’s College
    Saleem Lubbard
    , St Edmund Hall
    Rose Alice Michael
    , St Edmund Hall
    Dongdan Wu
    , University College
  • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part B Project
    James Alderson Smith
    , Christ Church College
    James May, Keble College
    Jonathan Ranstrand, Trinity College
    Henry Sykes, St Anne’s College
    Christine Turner, Brasenose College
    Alice Westlake, Somerville College

Prelim Prizes

  • Head of Department’s Prize for Excellent Performance in Prelim Examinations
    Chengzhi Zhou
    , Somerville College
    Jan Paszkiewicz
    , Keble College

MSc in Biomedical Engineering Prizes

  • The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best performance in MSc Biomedical Engineering
    Hannah Thompson
    , Oriel College

 

  • The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best individual project in MSc Biomedical Engineering
    Theerachai Chanyaswad
    , LMH