Prize Winners 2012

Prizes for Part II based on examination results

  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
    Jyi Sheuan Ten, University College
  • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
    Jonas Schwan, Hertford College
  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
    James Andrew Dolan, Magdalen College
  • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize for best performance in Civil Engineering
    Felix Faber, Balliol College
  • Institute of Chemical Engineers Prize & the Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
    David Adler, Oriel College
  • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
    Jon Strang, New College
  • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
    Philip Michael Nicholas Sibson, Exeter College
  • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
    Anne Bailey, Balliol College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
    Alexander Lunt, Christ Church College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
    Joseph Camm, Exeter College
  • Head of Department’s Prize for Excellent Performance in Examinations
    Muhammad Faizan Ahmad, Pembroke College
    Maxwell Jaderberg, Keble College
    Zheng An Lo, Keble College
    James Golding, Magdalen
  • The von Engel/Franklin prize to include the David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2012
    Oliver Montague, St John’s College

Coursework and Project Prizes

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part II Project by an EEM candidate
    Chisom Orji, Wadham College
  • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
    Oliver Montague, St John’s College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
    Paul Neiser, Keble College
  • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
    Rosie Wilson, Magdalen College
  • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
    Elliot Crowley, Jesus College
  • The Rodhe & Schwarz Prize in high frequency test and measurement for best Part II Project
    Douglas Chiah, Christ Church College
  • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part II Project
    Leslie Shen Ming Lim, St John’s College

Prizes for Part I or Part II

  • Ronald Victor Jansen Prize for the best project in Electronic Communications
    Philip Michael Nicholas Sibson, Exeter College

Prizes for Part I

  • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
    Jian Min Sim, St Edmund Hall
  • Gibbs Prize for best Part I Project
    Omar Salih, Wadham College
    Alexander Sanders, St Catherine’s College
    Dona-Maria Sandu, Somerville College
    Jonathan Woodward, Jesus College
    Maurus Wuethrich, Pembroke College
  • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part I Project
    Richard Luke, Oriel College
    Marcus Alexander Neil, St Hilda’s College
    Christian Proctor, Mansfield College
    Matthew Taylor, University College
    Patrick Thill, New College

Prelims 2012, Prize Winners

Shell Prize for outstanding performance in the Prelim Examination:

  • Lingxuan Zeng, New College
  • Faisail Shaikh, Lady Margaret Hall

MSc in Biomedical Engineering Prizes

The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best performance in MSc Biomedical Engineering:

  • Felix Bragman, Kellogg College

The Professor Sir Michael Brady Prize for the best individual project in MSc Biomedical Engineering:

  • Quentin Ferry, Kellogg College