Prize Winners 2017

Prizes for Part C

Examination results prizes

    • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
      Henry Sturgess, Hertford College
    • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering, Economics and Management
      Binxin Ru, St Edmund Hall
    • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
      Ludovico Lazzeretti, Mansfield College
    • Institution of Civil Engineers Student Prize
      Jeremy Lee, Keble College
    • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize
      Pending
    • Lonza Biologics Prize for the best final year performance in Chemical Engineering
      Anton Firth, Trinity College
    • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
      Jiaruo Yan, Wadham College
    • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
      Zhongze Li, Jesus College
    • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
      Jonathon Connolly, St Edmund Hall
    • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
      William Pearce, Pembroke College
    • Qualcomm Prize for best overall performance in Biomedical Engineering
      Andre Vauvelle, St Anne's College
    • Head of Department's Prize for Excellent Performance in Examinations
      Natchapol Suebsubanant, Keble College
      Jack Frigaard, Mansfield College


Coursework and projects prizes

      • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part C Project by an EEM candidate
        Mark UckermannChrist Chuch
      • Motz Prize for best project in Electrical Engineering
        James Turton, Brasenose College
      • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
        Ben Coulton, Jesus College
      • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
        Imran Naved, St John's College
      • Qualcomm Prize for best Biomedical Engineering fourth year project
        Anna Schroder, Wadham College
      • HMGCC Part C Project Prize in Information Engineering
        Thomas Joy, St Catherine's College
      • Pilkington Prize for best performance in a Management Part C project
        James Chapman, Jesus College
      • BP Prize for best project performance in Chemical Engineering
        Joseph Whittall, St Edmund Hall
      • Ronald Victor Janson Prize for best project in Electronic Communications
        Shashwat SaxenaOriel College
      • The David Witt Premium Prize for the best overall project in 2017
        Jack Templeman, Hertford College

Prizes for Part B

Examination results and project prizes

        • Edgell Sheppee Prize for laboratory or drawing office work in the Department of Engineering Science
          Helen Bridgman, St Hugh's College
        • Gibbs Prize for best Part B project - "Treating Internal Trauma at the Accident Site"
          Jennifer Bishop, St Peter's College
          Yingyan Chan, Balliol College
          Walter Goodwin, Brasenose College
          Harris Charles Vince, St Edmund Hall
        • Gibbs Prize for best performance in Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
          Chun Ting Lau, Keble College
        • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best performance in Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
          William Samuel Glen HarveyWorcester College
          Iain David Allan Dunn, University College
        • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part B project - "Chemical Storage for Renewable Energy"
          Hui Chen, Hertford College
          Alec Clive Edwards, Worcester College
          Benjamin Fudge, Wadham College
          Thomas Gibbs, St Edmund Hall
          Yueer Gu, St Peter's College


Prelims Prizes

Examination results and coursework prizes

      • Gibbs Prize for best performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Aleksandar Shtedritski, St Hugh's College
      • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Wenjing Bian, St Anne's College
        Wenchuan Jiang, St Hilda's College
      • Gibbs Prize for excellent performance in practical work for the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Matthew Budd, Pembroke College