Prize Winners 2016

Prize Winners 2016

 

Prizes for Part C based on examination results

    • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of Engineering Science
      Chengzhi Zhou, Somerville
    • Maurice Lubbock Prize for best performance in the Honour School of EEM
      Leroy Lim, St John's
    • Edgell Sheppee Prize for excellent performance in Engineering Science
      Mark Gower, Oriel
    • Institution of Chemical Engineers Prize
      Habbiba Daggash, St John's
    • Department Prize for the Best Performance in Chemical Engineering Finals
      Samuel Putra, Pembroke
    • BP Prize for best performance in Chemical Engineering
      Mark Gower, Oriel
    • IET Prize for outstanding academic achievement
      Jan Paszkiewicz, Keble
    • IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize
      Alexander Wilson, Hertford
    • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Frederic Barnes Waldron “Best Student” Award
      Alex Parfett, Brasenose
    • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Student Certificate
      Elizabeth Thompson, Worcester
    • Head of Department's Prize for Excellent Performance in Examinations
      Arved Pohlabeln, St Hugh's

              Andrew Cloke, Worcester College

    • The David Witt Premium for the best overall project in 2016
      Oliver Vince, University


Coursework and Project Prizes

      • Edgell Sheppee Prize for best performance in an Engineering Part C Project by an EEM candidate
        David JanzBalliol
      • Motz Prize for Best Project in Electrical Engineering
        Jan Paszkiewicz, Keble
      • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Project Prize
        Alex Parfett, Brasenose
      • Institution of Mechanical Engineers Best Project Certificate
        Elizabeth Thompson, Worcester
      • Qualcomm Prize for best overall performance in Biomedical Engineering papers
        Andrew Warrington, Keble
      • Qualcomm Prize for best Biomedical Engineering 4th year project
        Oliver Vince, University
      • HMGCC Part II Project Prize in Information Engineering
        William Smith, Christ Church
      • Ronald Victor Janson Prize for best project in Electronic Communications
        Owen MorganSt Catherine's

Prizes for Part B

        • Edgell Sheppee Prize for Laboratory or Drawing Office work in the Department of Engineering Science
          Ratanon Suemanothom, Hertford
        • Gibbs Prize for best Part B Project - "Saving Oneself"
          Matthew Greenwood, St Edmund Hall
          Nehal Gupta, Oriel
          Sharad Raval, New
          Theo Windebank, St Catherine's
        • Gibbs Prize for Best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
          Ludocivo LazzerettiMansfield
        • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best performance in the FHS Engineering Science (Parts A&B combined)
          Henry SturgessHertford
          Natchapol Suebsubanant, Keble
        • BP Prize for best Chemical Engineering Part B Project - "Chemical Storage for Renewable Energy"
          Simran Dhillon, Hertford
          Max Fishwick, Somerville
          Jordan Galsworthy, Worcester
          Christopher Parsons, Pembroke
          Jamie Saw, Keble
          Todd Slaughter, Wadham


Prelim Prizes

      • Gibbs Prize for best performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Xingchen Wan, St Anne's
      • Gibbs Prize (proxime accessit) for best Performance in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Kelvin Lam, Somerville
        Zheng Wei Ng, Trinity
      • Gibbs Prize for Excellent performance in Practical Work for the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science
        Chun AuOriel